Team Cup Winners!

We are the 2017 Colorado Muay Thai Association Tournament Team Cup Winner!

OUR TRIBE IS STRONG!!!!

Congratulations to our fighters Richard, Hannah, Juliane, Marcus, Zach, and Adam, as well as our coaches and everyone who helped with fight camp.

 

From @COLORADO MUAY THAI ASSOCIATION

First of all Thank You for all of the Gyms and Competitors for your continued support! We hope you all had a wonderful experience at the 7th Annual Muay Thai Tournament. Secondly I apologize for the delay in posting this. For the Team Cup we calculated this based on Gym Location and gave 1 point for each win and 2 points for each crowned Champion! CONGRATULATIONS to our 2017 Team Cup Winner TRAIN.FIGHT.WIN. Your Team Finished with 10 Points!! Here are the official results from the Tournament

Advanced Orthopedics Ring

Bout 1 Women OPEN 114-119 Melissa Brudette vs Natasha Barragon CHAMPION Melissa Burdette Easton Training Center Denver
Bout 2 Women OPEN 140-147 Gina Murillo vs Liz Gerrity WINNNER Liz Gerrity Easton Training Center/Boulder
Bout 3 Women OPEN 140-147 Megan Vucosavich vs Khortni Rettig WINNER Megan Vucosavich Easton Training Center Denver
Bout 4 Women OPEN 172-180 Maddie Bienemann vs Julianne Hirt WINNER Maddie Bienemann Furnace Gym Muay Thai
Bout 5 Mens ADV 160-168 Nick Flint vs Eterro Cervo WINNER Eterro Cervo Zingano BJJ
Bout 6 Mens BEG 168-175 Robert Loane III vs Steven Galiniak WINNER Steven Galiniak McMahon Jiu Jitsu
Bout 7 Mens BEG 168-175 Joseph Arnold-White vs Jesse Hardman WINNER Joseph Arnold-White Infinite Jiu Jitsu
Bout 8 Mens ADV 168-175 Brian Dwyer vs Sam Plunkett WINNER Sam Plunkett Dexter's Iron Monkey Self Defense
Bout 9 Mens OPEN 190-210 Collin McKinnon vs Wayne McCraken WINNER Collen McKinnon Heavy Hands MMA
Bout 10 Women OPEN 140-147 Liz Gerrity vs Megan Vucosacivh No Champion - Winner opted to not compete
Bout 11 Women BEG 147-154 Sydney Luciano vs Hanna Voyten CHAMPION Hanna Voyten Train Fight Win
Bout 12 Women OPEN 160-168 Lauren Lachli vs Katie Scott CHAMPION Katie Scott Edge MMA
Bout 13 Women OPEN 172-180 Maddie Bienemann vs Demi Rivera CHAMPION Maddie Bieneman Furnace Gym Muay Thai
Bout 14 Women OPEN 127-130 Porshya Rogoschke vs Haney Rikki CHAMPION Porshya Rogoschke Easton Training Center Boulder
Bout 15 Women OPEN 100-105 Mari Nishida vs Gwen Dannenbaum EXHIBITION MATCH
Bout 16 Mens ADV 160-168 Eterro Cervo vs Greyland Gonzales CHAMPION Eterro Cervo Zingano BJJ
Bout 17 Mens BEG 168-175 Steven Galiniak vs Josephn Arnold-White CHAMPION Steven Galiniak McMahon Jiu Jitsu
Bout 18 Mens ADV 168-175 Sam Plunkett vs Samuel Back CHAMPION Samuel Beck Edge MMA
Bout 19 Mens ADV 175-190 Norbert Lavoato vs Anthony Madrigil CHAMPION Norbert Lovato Easton Training Center Denver
Bout 20 Mens OPEN 190-210 Julius Potter vs Kellen Foster CHAMPION Julius Potter Sayers MMA
Bout 21 Mens OPEN 190-210 Collin McKinnon vs Donald Mcsherry CHAMPION Collin McKinnon Heavy Hands MMA
Bout 22 Mens BEG 230+` Charles Olden vs Alexander Mitchell CHAMPION Alexander Mitchell High Altitude Martial Arts
Bout 23 Mens ADV 210-230 Abdullah El Magbari vs Chris Lockhart CHAMPION Abdullah El Magbari Heavy Hands Heavy Hearts Sayers City Wide Gym

Royal Textile Ring

Bout 1 BOYS ADV 55-65 Jace Navarro vs James Gleed CHAMPION Jace Navarro Pound 4 Pound
Bout 2 BOYS ADV 65-75 Antonne Ellison vs Braden Kushdillian CHAMPION Antonne Ellison Pound 4 Pound
Bout 3 BOYS ADV 105-110 Paul Steinke vs Andrew Arellano CHAMPION Andrew Arellano Pound 4 Pound
Bout 4 BOYS ADV 108-112 Quintin Deleon vs Ilias El Kasri CHAMPION Qintin Deleon 719 Fight Team
Bout 5 GIRLS BEG 65-75 Danika Ramirez vs Lilly Gleed CHAMPION Danika Ramirez Fight Life Martial Arts
Bout 6 BOYS OPEN Diego Lucero vs Cordel Hanson CHAMPION Cordel Hanson High Altitude Martial Arts
Bout 7 GIRLS ADV 112-117 Jocelyn Silvia vs Yorlenie Ramirez CHAMPION Jocelyn Silvia Fusboxe
Bout 8 MENS OPEN 128-130 Joseph Nitura vs Elijah Martinez WINNER Joseph Nitura Easton Training Center Boulder
Bout 9 MENS OPEN 128-130 Rudy Talavera vs Ian Roberts WINNER Rudy Talvera Easton Training Center Arvada
Bout 10 MENS BEG 135-140 Zach Aya vs Mitchell Moushon WINNER Zach Aya Train Fight Win
Bout 11 MENS BEG 140-147 Grant Welch vs Marcus Murillo WINNER Marcus Murillo Train Fight Win
Bout 12 MENS ADV 147-154 Ivan Smirnou vs Gilbert Garcia WINNER Gilbert Garcia Kompound
Bout 13 MENS BEG 154-160 David Ray vs Adam Marshall-Hantout WINNER David Ray Kompound
Bout 14 MENS OPEN 128-130 Joseph Nitura vs Rudy Talavera CHAMPION Joseph Nitura Easton Training Center Boulder
Bout 15 MENS BEG 130-135 Steven Brown vs Allen Bhagria CHAMPION Steven Brown Z's Gym
Bout 16 MENS OPEN 135-140 Emerjake Gonzales vs John Fonville CHAMPION John Fonville Catlyst BJJ
Bout 17 MENS BEG 135-140 Zach Aya vs Joel Perez-Torres CHAMPION Zach Aya Train Fight Win
Bout 18 MENS BEG 140-147 Marcus Murillo vs Divarius Forrest CHAMPION Marcus Murillo Train Fight Win
Bout 19 MENS ADV 140-147 Andy Farley vs Travis Williams CHAMPION Travis Williams Easton Training Center Denver
Bout 20 MENS BEG 147-154 Richard Rogers vs Arshad Zaheer CHAMPION Richard Rogers Train Fight Win
Bout 21 MENS ADV 147-154 Gilbert Garcia vs Jesse Espinoza CHAMPION Gilbert Garcia Kompound
Bout 22 MENS BEG 154-160 Mark Baker vs David Ray CHAMPION David Ray Kompound

LA Jennings